VanDyke Software Forums

VanDyke Software Forums (https://forums.vandyke.com/index.php)
-   General (https://forums.vandyke.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   secureCRT vs Procomm plus (https://forums.vandyke.com/showthread.php?t=2962)

Tobi 05-29-2008 04:04 AM

secureCRT vs Procomm plus
 
Hi,

I've downloaded a trial version of secure CRT, on my company we use Procomm plus for the tapi connection to Nortel/MATRA phone systems
(VT100, 11500Mbps), but on my previous company we used secureCRT and I want to use it here too. But the tapi connections gives me al kind of strange signs.

this is the image from procomm:

http://www.tosyluc.nl/procomm.jpg

this is the image from secureCRT:

http://www.tosyluc.nl/securecrt.jpg

I've tried severall options but I can't get it right.

Is there someone who knows any option settings for me?

gan 05-29-2008 04:28 AM

When you create the session, select TAPI and click next you have a configure button. If you click the button you have some settings like (Port speed, flow control, compression, data protocol, data bits, parity and stop bits). Did you compare these settings with the settings you use in Procomm?

I once used SecureCRT and TAPI to connect to a Nortel PBX without any problems, but it's some years ago.

Gan

tnygren 05-29-2008 02:27 PM

Hi Tobi,

Gans question is perfect.

There is likely a difference in the configuration between the setup in ProComm versus SecureCRT that is causing this difference in behavior.

What are the differences in the setup of the connection in ProComm and the setup in SecureCRT's session?

Tobi 06-02-2008 02:49 AM

I really can't find any diferences. speed 115200, N-8-1, VT-100
And Zmodem, maybe that's the one in securecrt I can't find anything to use zmodem.

Tobi 06-02-2008 04:34 AM

Hey,

I found the problem, i've had to strip the 8th bit.
now it's working.

thanks, now i need to convince my colleagues and then I can buy a license.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:21 PM.