VanDyke Software Forums

VanDyke Software Forums (https://forums.vandyke.com/index.php)
-   SecureCRT on the Mac (https://forums.vandyke.com/forumdisplay.php?f=24)
-   -   Screen commands effective all windows (https://forums.vandyke.com/showthread.php?t=13994)

space 12-02-2019 05:58 PM

Screen commands effective all windows
 
as the title,when you type command screen , and use SecureCRT to login inti more than on more tab,all windows are changed


os:mojave 10.15.1
secureCRT:Version 8.7.0 (build 2079) - Beta Release - November 20, 2019

maybe all versios have this problem

bgagnon 12-03-2019 07:55 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Hi space,

By "all windows are changed", do you mean the number of columns/wrap?

If so, that is likely expected behavior if the tab where you run screen is the first tab. The first tab controls the rows/columns and fonts of any other successive connected tab. This info is shown the first time you open multiple tabs.

https://forums.vandyke.com/attachmen...achmentid=1773

As a note, I did not see any such restrictions in my tests. In a default SecureCRT configuration, the configured rows/columns were used by screen and honored by all tabs.

Please post screenshots that illustrate the issue you are reporting.

space 07-16-2020 04:07 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bgagnon (Post 52685)
Hi space,

By "all windows are changed", do you mean the number of columns/wrap?

If so, that is likely expected behavior if the tab where you run screen is the first tab. The first tab controls the rows/columns and fonts of any other successive connected tab. This info is shown the first time you open multiple tabs.

https://forums.vandyke.com/attachmen...achmentid=1773

As a note, I did not see any such restrictions in my tests. In a default SecureCRT configuration, the configured rows/columns were used by screen and honored by all tabs.

Please post screenshots that illustrate the issue you are reporting.



#############

just when you type command screen command, you will find something

bgagnon 07-16-2020 07:33 AM

Hi space,

Quote:

just when you type command screen command, you will find something
I don't know what you mean by that and it's not going to be enough to troubleshoot any issue. :)

Please post screenshots that illustrate the issue. See this information about posting screenshots.

space 11-27-2020 11:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bgagnon (Post 53785)
Hi space,



I don't know what you mean by that and it's not going to be enough to troubleshoot any issue. :)

Please post screenshots that illustrate the issue. See this information about posting screenshots.


hell,thanks for your reply

when you connect 3 or more tabs on SecureCRT,on someone os these tabs,just type screen -dmS xxxx

and all tabs will effect,for example

tab 1

screen -dmS xxxx

then choose tab 2

type ls or some the other command

and you will find something

bgagnon 11-30-2020 10:01 AM

Hi space,

I am working remotely and do not have access to a mac computer at this time.

Have you upgraded to v8.7.3, the current, official release?

Changes in SecureCRT 8.7.3 (Official) -- August 11, 2020
--------------------------------------------------------

  • Added a session INI-file-only option "Alternate Screen Output Added To Scrollback" which allows alternate screen (e.g., tmux) output to be put in the scrollback buffer.
Could this resolve your issue?

bgagnon 11-30-2020 02:11 PM

Hi space,

I connected as you suggested and ran the command and saw nothing unusual. Please describe (or post screenshots) of what is happening for you and also what it should look like.

space 11-30-2020 06:22 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bgagnon (Post 54384)
Hi space,

I am working remotely and do not have access to a mac computer at this time.

Have you upgraded to v8.7.3, the current, official release?

Changes in SecureCRT 8.7.3 (Official) -- August 11, 2020
--------------------------------------------------------

  • Added a session INI-file-only option "Alternate Screen Output Added To Scrollback" which allows alternate screen (e.g., tmux) output to be put in the scrollback buffer.
Could this resolve your issue?

########################

thanks for you reply,and now i'm using 9.0 Beta,and this problem has been disappeared

space 11-30-2020 06:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bgagnon (Post 54391)
Hi space,

I connected as you suggested and ran the command and saw nothing unusual. Please describe (or post screenshots) of what is happening for you and also what it should look like.

########################################################

thanks for your reply



open SecureCRT and open more than two tabs
1-1-1 type command "ls " on any of theses tabs
1-1-2 sceen -S test ,you will find all these tabs status will be change
1-1-3 type command "ls" again


you will find the different " ls " output format very strange after you type screen command


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:44 AM.