VanDyke Software Forums

VanDyke Software Forums (https://forums.vandyke.com/index.php)
-   Secure Shell (https://forums.vandyke.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Toggle Menu Bar stops working intermittently (https://forums.vandyke.com/showthread.php?t=3162)

pn8830 09-04-2008 01:03 AM

Toggle Menu Bar stops working intermittently
 
Hello,
From time to time I have a problem with toggle menu bar in SecureCRT Version 6.1.0 (build 349). Normally menu bar is hidden so when I need it I toggle it on and it always works but when I want to toggle it off after I'm done with menu sometimes menu bar does not disappear no matter what. Is it a known issue with SecureCRT?
Thanks,
Pavel.

tnygren 09-04-2008 10:11 AM

Hi Pavel,

I ran some test here but I could not replicate the issue with the menu bar not turning off when deselected.

However, I may not be using the same steps.

Could you provide me with the steps you normally use to replicate the issue?

Is the SecureCRT window maximize?

pn8830 09-05-2008 09:37 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by tnygren
Hi Pavel,
I ran some test here but I could not replicate the issue with the menu bar not turning off when deselected.

Yes, as I said it's intermittent. I'm not able to replicate it every time but I got some consistency here. I don't use tabs so every session is in a separate window. Every session has menu bar disabled by default. I'm attaching a screenshot.
Quote:

Originally Posted by tnygren
Could you provide me with the steps you normally use to replicate the issue?

Today I managed to replicate the issue with the following steps:
  • Start SecureCRT.
  • Connect to a remote system (after doing this toggling menu bar through the top left corner icon menu works OK).
  • Start another session (in a different window).
  • Toggle menu bar in the second window.
  • Click "Save Settings Now".
  • Now it should not be possible to toggle off the menu bar in any of the windows. (It the first window we never toggled it on but if you do it now you will not be able to disable it).
Quote:

Originally Posted by tnygren
Is the SecureCRT window maximize?

The window is not maximized.

tnygren 09-05-2008 12:03 PM

Hi Pavel,

I have not yet be able to replicate this but I suspect that there is just a difference in my configuration versus yours.

Could you send me the 'Global.ini' from your main configuration folder?

The location of the configuration folder is specified in the 'Configuration folder' data field in the 'General' category of the 'Global Options'.

Please just send this to support@vandyke.com with a subject of ATTN: Teresa Forum Thread 3162.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:32 AM.