VanDyke Software Forums

VanDyke Software Forums (https://forums.vandyke.com/index.php)
-   SecureCRT on the Mac (https://forums.vandyke.com/forumdisplay.php?f=24)
-   -   TFTP Server Block Size? (https://forums.vandyke.com/showthread.php?t=13216)

kscurloc 08-14-2018 07:39 AM

TFTP Server Block Size?
 
Is it possible to change the TFTP Server's block size during file transfers?

The default is typically 512 (which I assume SCRT is using?). Especially on large files, using 512 usually means the transfer is slow.

As a reference: RFC2348 - TFTP Block Size Option

Thanks!

berdmann 08-14-2018 10:25 AM

Hi kscurloc,

The ability to specify the blocksize for TFTP is not currently supported in SecureCRT.

I have created a feature request on your behalf in our product enhancement database to add an option in SecureCRT to increase block size.

Should a future release of SecureCRT include this feature, notification will be posted here.

If you prefer direct email notification, send an email to support@vandyke.com and include *"Feature Request - Forum Thread #13216"* in the subject line.

kscurloc 08-16-2018 07:36 AM

Thanks Brittney!

Maureen 09-11-2018 12:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kscurloc (Post 50037)
Is it possible to change the TFTP Server's block size during file transfers?

The default is typically 512 (which I assume SCRT is using?). Especially on large files, using 512 usually means the transfer is slow.

As a reference: RFC2348 - TFTP Block Size Option

Thanks!

The ability to use block sizes larger than 512 requested by the TFTP client has been added to a pre-beta version of SecureCRT. Please email me at Maureen.Jett@vandyke.com if you would like to try it.

Maureen


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:03 AM.